The Sumatran tiger (Panthera tigris sumatrae) is a subspecies of tiger that lives on the island of Sumatra. In this article, we will take a closer look at this predator, find out how it looks, where it lives, how it reproduces, etc.
He is not very similar to his relatives from the Amur region, India, etc. Such tigers are not as large as the Bengal (Indian) and Amur species. He is quite aggressive, as he had a negative experience with a person.
The Sumatran tiger (feline family) is the smallest of all its relatives. It differs from its counterparts in behavior and habits, as well as in appearance (a different color, in addition, the location of dark stripes, features in its structure).
Has strong limbs. The hind legs are quite long, which helps the animals to make very large jumps. Five fingers on the front paws, and on the hind legs - only 4. Between them there are membranes.
In males on the cheeks, throat and neck grow very longsideburns that protect the muzzle from twigs and branches when moving through the jungle. A long tail used by predators for balance when running (when changing direction rapidly) and for communicating with other individuals.
The eyes are large, color vision, the pupil is round. The tongue is covered with bumps, which help predators skin and flesh their prey.
The Sumatran tiger in nature lives up to 15 years, and in captivity its life expectancy reaches 20 years.
Animals live in the tropical jungle, as well as mountain, lowland and lowland forests.
The main body color is reddish-brown or orange, black stripes. Paws are striped. Wide lanes that are very close, due to which two nearer lanes often merge. The yellow iris of the eye, the white Sumatran tiger has blue. These big cats have white spots behind their ears, which serve as false eyes for predators creeping up from behind.
An ambush animal rarely attacks: it mostly tries to sniff out its prey, then sneaks up to it, jumps out of the bushes and rushes in pursuit. Therefore, the Sumatran tiger is small in size with very powerful paws - it is very convenient for a long chase. Periodically, animals run after their target almost across the island. There was a known case when one tiger ran after a buffalo for several days! The Sumatran tiger is very aggressive.
Active in summer at twilight and at night, during the day - in winter. Another method of hunting is the ambush. In this case, the tiger attacks the victim from behind (biting her in the neck, thereby breaking the spine), as well as from the side (suffocating her). If possible, it drives hoofed game into the water, here it has an advantage - the animal is an excellent swimmer.
Drags the prey to a safe place, and eats it there. A tiger can eat about 18 kg of meat in one sitting. After such a meal, the animal may not eat for several days. He loves water very much - often bathes in ponds. When communicating with each other, the tigers rub their faces.
Some individuals do not stay with tigresses after giving birth. But Sumatran tigers behave differently. Basically, future fathers with "wives" stay during pregnancy, and also until the moment when the cubs grow up. Only after that, the caring father leaves the family and this tigress is no longer shown until she is again able to mate.
A female's pregnancy lasts an average of 110 days. She usually gives birth to 2-3 kittens. The Sumatran tiger opens its eyes on the tenth day. Up to eight weeks, kittens drink only their mother's milk, after which she begins to feed them with various solid foods. Tiger cubs at 2 months old begin to leave their lair. In this case, lactation lasts about six months. In the same period, they begin to go hunting with their mother. Little tiger cubs don't leave their mother until they learn to hunt.on their own (about 18 months).
Young cubs leave their father's territory (the tiger takes the females only when they settle near him). They begin an adult independent life, and it is much easier for young tigresses than for males. The latter go to unoccupied, inconspicuous lands or they are recaptured from foreign tigers. Periodically, they live quite a long time unnoticed in foreign territory, while after they grow up, they win it back.
There are times when males take territory even from their own fathers. When, finally, the place is found, the tigers mark it with urine. A year later, they are ready to mate, therefore, they begin to actively attract young females. They call them with the aroma of prey, evening games and call sign roar. Thus the new generation begins its life. Six months later, tiger cubs appear, after which everything starts all over again.
Sometimes males have to fight for females. Such fights are impressive: animals roar loudly, their hair rises, eyes sparkle, males beat each other with their front paws and make jumps. Thus passes the battle season, culminating in the mating season.
This subspecies is on the verge of extinction. Living only on about. Sumatra, animals do not have the opportunity to breed in other regions. To date, there are about 600 of them left, several animals are used by the circus. Sumatran tigers are under threat due to poaching, loss of their habitatsHabitats (increased oil palm plantations, logging for the wood and pulp and paper industries, human conflicts and habitat fragmentation).